LEADING THE CHARGE. LIKE ONLY NEBRASKA WILL.

It takes experts in every field to rally our community and push Nebraska forward, together. Meet the leaders and volunteers who are inspiring the next generation and who believe, like only Nebraskans believe, in the power of this campaign.

CAMPAIGN EXECUTIVE
COMMITTEE

UNK CHAIRS

CAREY and BRIAN
HAMILTON

UNMC & NM CHAIRS

KAREN and JIM
LINDER

UNL CHAIRS

HOLLY and TONN
OSTERGARD

UNO CHAIRS

BARBARA and WALLY
WEITZ

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

SUSAN
BUFFETT

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

SUSAN and JIM
CLIFTON

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

MARY and RODRIGO
LÓPEZ

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

TRICIA and JEFF
RAIKES

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

MARTHA and DAVID
SLOSBURG

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

GAIL and MIKE
YANNEY

EX OFFICIO

DON
VOELTE

IN MEMORIAM

WALTER
SCOTT JR.

WANT TO LEARN MORE ABOUT THE CAMPAIGN?

CAMPAIGN CAMPUS
COMMITTEES

university of nebraska–lincoln

UNL CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE

Holly and Tonn Ostergard (Chairs) 

Terri and Mike Dunlap 

Dan Eakes 

Karen Ensminger and Rick Lanoha 

Kristie Holoch 

Janice and Ralph James

Ed and Jane Miller

Tricia and Jeff Raikes

Chris and Joe Stone

Don Voelte and Nancy Keegan

COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE

Erleen Hatfield, PE, AIA (Chair)

Merle Bachman, AIA

William ‘Griff’ Davenport, FAIA

David Howlett

Thomas Laging, FAIA

Albert Macchietto, AIA, NCARB

Mark Pfeffer

Sherri Privitera, NCARB

Roger L. Schluntz, FAIA

John A. Sova, AIA

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Lisa and Bill Anderson

Daisy Berexa

Shannon and Thatcher Davis

Joe Elston

Mary E. McClymont, J.D.

Scott Moore

Peter Whitted

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS

Lisa and Tom Smith (Chairs)

Beth and John Godbout

Bill Jackman

Dan McPhail

Connie Rath

Mary and John Schuele

Karin and Doug Waggoner

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SCIENCES

Annie and Ken Bird (Co-chairs)

Jessie and Dean Rasmussen (Co-chairs)

Kim Castner

Libby Swanson Jacobs

Nancy K. Lederer

Marilyn S. Moore, Ed.D.

Mary Reckmeyer

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Lisa and Brad Strittmatter (Co-chairs)

Fred Hunzeker (Co-chair)

Tracey and Doug Glaser

Joey Hausmann

Maura and Bruce Johnson

Tabitha and Brian Kaiser

Janine and Kevin McArdle

Reed Miller

HIXSON–LIED COLLEGE OF FINE AND PERFORMING ARTS

Phil Perry

Donna Woods and Jon Hinrichs

INSTITUTE OF AGRICULTURE AND NATURAL RESOURCES

P. Stephen Baenzinger

Bill Dicke

Paul Engler 

Linda and Thomas Hoegemeyer

Camille and J. Mark Jensen

Bob Meaney

Deb and Roric Paulman

Len Weyeneth

COLLEGE OF JOURNALISM AND MASS COMMUNICATIONS

Margaret Holman (Chair)

Rick Alloway

Charlyne Berens

Eric Brown

LaSharah Bunting

Randy Essex

Randy Hawthorne

Margaret and Jim Lauerman

Kris Saalfeld Malkoski

Mario Scalora

Jay Wilkinson

Jeff Zeleny

COLLEGE OF LAW

Patty and Earl Scudder (Chairs)

Damon Barry

Frank Labrador

Jim Nearhood

Patti Peterson

Kim Robak

 

 

LIBRARIES

Candy and Tom Henning (Chairs)

James F. and Kathryn A. Bellman

Jennifer and Stephen David

Lynn and Stuart Embury

Douglas Varner

Katherine ‘Kay’ Walter

JEFFERY S. RAIKES SCHOOL OF COMPUTER SCIENCE AND MANAGEMENT

Beth and Clay Smith (Chairs)

Sara Boyd

Elizabeth and Mike Cassling

Terri and Mike Dunlap

Pat Kerrigan

STATE MUSEUM

Anne M. Hubbard, M.D. (Chair)

Kelli and Joel Bacon

Derek Feyerherm

Priscilla Grew, Ph.D.

Art Zygielbaum

university of nebraska medical center & nebraska medicine

UNMC & NEBRASKA MEDICINE CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE

Karen and Jim Linder (Chairs)

Mary and Tom Henning

Anne Hubbard, M.D.

Diny and Jim Landen

 

Gerry and Bruce Lauritzen

Jay Noddle

Polina and Bob Schlott

COLLEGE OF ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONS

Ms. Janice Thompkins (Co-chair)

Rowan K. Zetterman, M.D. (Co-chair)

Dr. Leslie C. and Mrs. Julie A. Hellbusch

Mr. D.J. and Mrs. Janet Thayer

COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY

Dr. Paula Harre and Mr. Daniel Duncan

Dr. Tom and Cathy Fagot

Dr. Katie Garcia

Karen Gustin

Dr. Jessica Meeske and Dr. Todd Pankratz

Dr. Merlyn ‘Dub’ Vogt

FRED & PAMELA BUFFETT CANCER CENTER

Ann F. Ashford

Bev and Ed Burchfield

Kris Karnes

Amy and Steve Lindsay

Susie Noddle

Jake Pullen

GRADUATE STUDIES

Dr. Harris Frankel

John Marshall

Dr. Tyler Martin

Amy Peck

Karen Riley

Constance Ryan

Polina Schlott

Belinda Vicanti

COLLEGE OF MEDICINE

Dr. Kathleen and Dr. John Mitchell (Chairs)

Dr. Armando De Alba

Aimee and Dr. Robert Bridge

Dr. Charles (David) Fritch

Dr. Whitney and Dr. David Goldner

Dr. Carolee Jones

Nancy Keegan and Don Voelte

Betsy and Dr. Rod Markin

Dr. Evelyn and Dr. Tom McKnight

Linda and Dr. G. William Orr

Dr. Lynn Roh

Ann and Dr. Dennis Ross

Linda and Dr. William Vosik

MUNROE-MEYER INSTITUTE

Former Congressman and Omaha Mayor Hal and Mary Daub

Ted and Jamie Friedland

Jan and Don Leuenberger

Dr. and Mrs. Wayne A. Stuberg

Drs. Mary and Adam Wells

COLLEGE OF NURSING

Nancy I. Bergstrom, Ph.D., FAAN (Chair)

Ann Malone Berger, Ph.D. and Thomas Berger

Sharon Bonham Holyoke, RN, MSN

Beatrice J. Kalisch, Ph.D., RN, FAAN

Sandy Massey

Mr. Mel  G. and Mrs. Michelle L. McNea

Dr. Sharon R. Redding, RN, Ed.D., CNE

COLLEGE OF PHARMACY

Carla B. Frye, Pharm.D.

David Kohll, Pharm.D.

Alan Parr

Tom Peddicord, Pharm.D.

John Ridgway

Leah Schardt, Pharm.D. and Greg Schardt, Pharm.D. MBA

Nancy Sloan, RP, Pharm D. BCPS

COLLEGE OF PUBLIC HEALTH

Tulani and Othello Meadows

Katie Weitz

University of nebraska at omaha

UNO CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE

Barbara and Wally Weitz (Chairs)

Shannon and Emiliano Lerda

Mary and Rodrigo López

Rachel Jacobson and Steve Osberg

Carmen and Robert Tapio

Aileen and Tom Warren

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Andi and Don Goldstein

Paul Landow

Lou Anne Rinn

ATHLETICS

Todd Engle

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Gail Deboer

Louis Pol

Leonard Sommer

Kate King Wu and Horace Wu

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION, HEALTH, AND HUMAN SCIENCES

Jamie Gutierrez

Frank Lococo

Breanne (Breezy) Parker

Sandy Parker

Julie and Jim Sutfin, Ed.D.

COLLEGE OF COMMUNICATION, FINE ARTS AND MEDIA

Karrin Allyson

Djel Ann and Paul Brown

Susie and John Dunn

Deanna and Hugh Reilly

Steve Roberts

Jim Saker

COLLEGE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

Patricia A. Lamberty, J.D.

Chris and B.J. Reed

Greg Snyder

COLLEGE OF INFORMATION SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Jill and Joe Goldstein

Lynn and Mark Griffis 

LIBRARIES

Diana Failla and Michael Albanese

Secretary Chuck Hagel

Barbara Holland

OFFICE OF ENGAGEMENT

Carol Russell

Paul Sather

University of nebraska at Kearney

UNK CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE

Carey and Brian Hamilton (Chairs)

Jill and Jerry Catlett

Tami and Jerry Hellman

Mary and Tom Henning

Brad Kernick

Jane and Peter Kotsiopulos

Marilyn and Bob Lammers

J. Scott and Teri Nelson

Judy and Dan O’Neill

Karen and Richard Rhoads

Jennifer and Chad Rutar

Randy Sump

Michaelene and Thomas W. Tye II

Linda and Paul Younes

NEBRASKA COLLEGE OF TECHNICAL AGRICULTURE

NCTA CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE

George Garlick

Ann and David Bruntz

Jim Stewart

Terry Keslar

Byron Hansen

Jon Schroeder

Heidi and Rex Hansen

Stephanie Stedman